W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > September 2003

RE: WhenToUseGet-7 comments

From: Larry Masinter <LMM@acm.org>
Date: Thu, 18 Sep 2003 23:43:55 -0700
To: www-tag@w3.org
Message-id: <000b01c37e79$65b09600$6401a8c0@MasinterT40>

> > *mark*, not *make*. i.e. a POST operation might _be_
> > safe (e.g. markup validator with file upload), but in the current
> > HTTP protocol, the client has no way to know that it's
> > safe. It has to assume that POST operations are unsafe.
> >
> 
> Yup.  Unless there's a marker of some kind.

> How would that be done in the current protocol?

Been there. Done that.

RFC 2310 The Safe Response Header Field. K. Holtman. April 1998.
(Status: EXPERIMENTAL)

http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2310.txt

This was lengthily discussed, but not accepted as
standards track because there was no consensus among
the implementors of HTTP that it would ever be used
or useful.

Larry
-- 
http://larry.masinter.net
Received on Friday, 19 September 2003 02:45:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:47:20 GMT