W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > March 2002

Re: Summary: Section 2: What does a URI identify?

From: Jonathan Borden <jonathan@openhealth.org>
Date: Mon, 18 Mar 2002 19:18:50 -0500
Message-ID: <021d01c1cedb$a583c300$0a2e249b@nemc.org>
To: <www-tag@w3.org>, "Norman Walsh" <Norman.Walsh@Sun.COM>
Norman Walsh wrote:
>
> My reading of 'however' leads to exactly the semantics described in
> our draft. If you need to do another GET for the resource identified
> by #foo, you use "the base URI of the current document". That is not
> the same as saying "the current base URI".
>

As I said, the issue here is applications that aren't necessarily interested
in GETting a resource representation (and this is why RFC 2396 needs
cleaning up -- URIs and URI references are being used in ways that don't
appear entirely well described by the RFC).

Until xml:base, the two were the same: "base URI of current document" and
"current base URI".

Your question is "What does a URI _identify_". I have said that a URI +
fragment identifier need not _identity_ a piece of the resource
representation returned on dereferencing the URI, rather the URI + fragment
identifier might _identify_ a "thing".

Jonathan
Received on Monday, 18 March 2002 19:21:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:47:05 GMT