W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > January 2002

Re: Media types

From: Mark Baker <distobj@acm.org>
Date: Wed, 9 Jan 2002 17:53:00 -0500 (EST)
Message-Id: <200201092253.RAA18348@markbaker.ca>
To: tbray@textuality.com (Tim Bray)
Cc: www-tag@w3.org, xml-dist-app@w3.org
> At 04:16 PM 09/01/02 -0500, Mark Baker wrote:
> 
> >Q. 2; If custom media types are required, should there be any
> >commonality between them?
> 
> I don't understand this question. -Tim

Sorry for being unclear.

For example, should all these custom XML types being registered be
required to use the RFC 3023 "+xml" convention?  If so, should all the
SHOULDs of section 7.1 be followed? etc..  The question isn't restricted
to RFC 3023 issues though.   There may be value to other common features
between types.

MB
-- 
Mark Baker, Chief Science Officer, Planetfred, Inc.
Ottawa, Ontario, CANADA.      mbaker@planetfred.com
http://www.markbaker.ca   http://www.planetfred.com
Received on Wednesday, 9 January 2002 17:52:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:47:03 GMT