W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > December 2002

Re: uri-comp draft necessary?

From: Paul Prescod <paul@prescod.net>
Date: Thu, 19 Dec 2002 09:39:26 -0800
Message-ID: <3E02044E.40705@prescod.net>
To: Miles Sabin <miles@milessabin.com>
CC: WWW-Tag <www-tag@w3.org>

Miles Sabin wrote:

> noah_mendelsohn@us.ibm.com wrote,
>
> >Would it make sense to augment the normative Namespaces rule on
> >character-by-character comparison with a health warning:  "NOTE:
> >although namespace identity is determined on a character match basis,
> >users are strongly discouraged from intentionally creating distinct
> >namespaces named by URIs that would be considered equal per RFC 2396
> >or other governing specifications."  Or some such.
>
>
> In what _practical_ way is this different from changing the Namespaces
> rule from character-by-character comparison to RFC 2396/deployed
> network infrastructure comparison?

In the practical sense that it does not require _any_ deployed software 
to change its behaviour.

  Paul Prescod
Received on Thursday, 19 December 2002 12:40:04 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:47:14 GMT