W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > December 2002

[URIEquivalence-15] %hh escapes (was: [Minutes] 16 Dec 2002 TAG teleconf)

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Wed, 18 Dec 2002 08:10:16 +0100
To: www-tag@w3.org
Message-ID: <3e03179c.68187638@smtp.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Ian B. Jacobs wrote:
>   2.2 URIEquivalence-15

>    <Ian> TB: The hard problem this reveals is that a
>    close reading of 2396 makes it clear that you can't
>    tell whether %2a means the same other thing %2a in a
>    different encoding. Will this be fixed, RF?
>
>    <Ian> RF: I'll try to clarify what it means. I have
>    some comments on uri-comp-2. I'll send those in today.
>
>    <Ian> DC: You compare URIs with strcmp. It doesn't
>    matter what the URI is. Server gets to choose what the
>    URI string is. Only the server knows what %61 means.

So section 2.4.2. of RFC 2396

[...]
   Because the percent "%" character always has the reserved purpose of
   being the escape indicator, it must be escaped as "%25" in order to
   be used as data within a URI.
[...]

is (among other sections) in error, since %25 could be interpreted as
say beeing EBCDIC encoded and thus mean U+000A instead of U+0025?
Received on Wednesday, 18 December 2002 02:10:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:47:14 GMT