W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-tag@w3.org > December 2002

[metadataInURI-31] Should metadata (e.g., versioning information) be encoded in URIs?

From: Ian B. Jacobs <ij@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 03 Dec 2002 07:26:05 -0500
Message-ID: <3DECA2DD.2050009@w3.org>
To: www-tag@w3.org

The TAG accepted this issue at its 2 Dec 2002 teleconf.
  http://www.w3.org/2001/tag/ilist#metadataInURI-31

  The TAG's preliminary response is that URIs should not
  include metadata. The TAG accepted this issue to provide
  guidance on addressing the issues raised.

  From Ossi:

    To outline the following text, I'm actually
    suggesting (asking comments for) two rather
    practical things:
   1. There should be a uniform way to declare version
      history of web resources (recommended by W3C)?,
      and more importantly
   2. There should be a "clean", uniform way to refer to
      (and thus access) the metadata of web resources?

  Raised by, on behalf of
	Ossi Nykanen, himself

  Concerning
	Architecture Document, URIs

  Background and related

	+ See Arch Doc, section 2.2 (.4 and .5)

  State (Raised, Accepted, Declined, Resolved, etc.)

	+ 25 Nov 2002 Raised
	+ 2 Dec 2002 Accepted

  Discussion history
	2 Dec 2002

  Assigned to
	None.

-- 
Ian Jacobs (ij@w3.org)   http://www.w3.org/People/Jacobs
Tel:                     +1 718 260-9447
Received on Tuesday, 3 December 2002 07:26:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 12:47:14 GMT