W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > October 2008

Re: [1.2T-LC] Comments on Last Call WD of SVG T1.2 (ISSUE-2140, ACTION-2321)

From: Doug Schepers <schepers@w3.org>
Date: Fri, 17 Oct 2008 22:37:05 -0400
Message-ID: <48F94BD1.3090602@w3.org>
To: cyril.concolato@telecom-paristech.fr
CC: www-svg@w3.org

Hi, Cyril-

Cyril Concolato wrote (on 10/13/08 7:03 AM):
> 
> * Section 5.9.3 The 'prefetch' element
>
> The definition of mediaSize says "Defines how much of the media to fetch
> in bytes as a function of the file size of the media." What is the
> function ? I suggest removing the last part of the sentence since
> percentage is not allowed. Similarly for mediaTime.

Thanks for catching that.  The SVG WG agrees that this wording is easily
misinterpreted. We've corrected both definitions as follows:

mediaSize:
[[
Defines how much of the media to fetch in bytes in terms of the file
size of the media.
]]

mediaTime:
[[
Defines how much of the media to fetch in terms of the duration of the
media.
]]

Please let us know if this satisfies your comment.

Regards-
-Doug
Received on Saturday, 18 October 2008 02:37:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:40 GMT