W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > October 2008

Re: [1.2T-LC] Comments on Last Call WD of SVG T1.2 (ISSUE-2146)

From: Doug Schepers <schepers@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 16 Oct 2008 23:27:56 -0400
Message-ID: <48F8063C.5050406@w3.org>
To: cyril.concolato@telecom-paristech.fr
CC: www-svg@w3.org

Hi, Cyril-

Cyril Concolato wrote (on 10/13/08 7:03 AM):
> 
> * Section 13.8 Event dispatching
> The following 2 sentences seem contradictory. According to the first
> sentence, there is always at least the root as a target. Could you clarify?
> "If the user agent cannot find a graphics element or SVGElementInstance
> object to be the target object (e.g., the pointer event occurs over the
> viewport background), then the user agent must set the target object to
> be the rootmost 'svg' element."
> and "If there is no target object, the event is not dispatched."

We agree with your comment, and have removed the first sentence:

 http://dev.w3.org/SVG/profiles/1.2T/publish/interact.html#EventDispatching

Please let us know if this satisfies your comment.

Regards-
-Doug
Received on Friday, 17 October 2008 03:28:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:40 GMT