W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > October 2008

Re: [1.2T-LC] Clarification for removal of script element

From: David Woolley <forums@david-woolley.me.uk>
Date: Fri, 10 Oct 2008 21:24:55 +0100
Message-ID: <48EFBA17.9060801@david-woolley.me.uk>
To: www-svg@w3.org

Julien Reichel wrote:
> 

> Can a script element remove itself from the XML tree ? If yes what is 
> the impact on the execution of the script

SVG should do the same as XHTML, whatever that is.  I.E. this is 
probably not the place to ask.

As removing a node from the tree doesn't destroy it, I wouldn't expect 
the script to stop.

-- 
David Woolley
Emails are not formal business letters, whatever businesses may want.
RFC1855 says there should be an address here, but, in a world of spam,
that is no longer good advice, as archive address hiding may not work.
Received on Friday, 10 October 2008 20:25:53 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:40 GMT