W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > November 2008

RE: [1.2T-LC] i18n comment 8: Text rendering order (ISSUE-2110)

From: Richard Ishida <ishida@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 3 Nov 2008 11:22:09 -0000
To: "'Doug Schepers'" <schepers@w3.org>
Cc: <www-svg@w3.org>, <public-i18n-core@w3.org>
Message-ID: <006201c93da6$699ecc90$3cdc65b0$@org>

I was initially confused that the proposed new text below was the same as the text I was commenting on, but looking at the edited version of the spec, I see that Chris's wording was adopted.  I have to admit that I'm not totally clear on the details here, but given that time is so short, I am prepared to accept that the wording you guys have adopted covers the necessary situations to address my initial comment/question.

Thank you.
RI

============
Richard Ishida
Internationalization Lead
W3C (World Wide Web Consortium)

http://www.w3.org/International/
http://rishida.net/



> -----Original Message-----
> From: Doug Schepers [mailto:schepers@w3.org]
> Sent: 03 November 2008 05:00
> To: Richard Ishida
> Cc: www-svg@w3.org; public-i18n-core@w3.org
> Subject: Re: [1.2T-LC] i18n comment 8: Text rendering order (ISSUE-2110)
> 
> Hi, Richard, I18n-
> 
> You were accidentally omitted from the CC list, so I'm forwarding this
> message on to you.  Please let us know if this response satisfies your
> comment.
> 
> Thanks-
> -Doug
> 
> Erik Dahlström wrote (on 10/23/08 6:18 AM):
> > Richard Ishida (i18n) wrote:
> >
> >> 10.7
> >> [http://www.w3.org/TR/SVGMobile12/text.html#TextRenderingOrder]
> >>
> >> Comment:
> >>
> >> "The glyphs associated with the characters within text content
> >> block elements are rendered in the logical order of the characters
> >> in the original document, independent of any re-ordering necessary
> >> to implement bidirectionality. Thus, for text that goes
> >> right-to-left visually, the glyphs associated with the rightmost
> >> character are rendered before the glyphs associated with the other
> >>  characters"
> >>
> >> Does this allow for reordering of glyphs in Indic and South East
> >> Asian languages, where the glyphs are not in the same order as the
> >> characters in the text stream?
> >
> > The intention was to allow such reordering, and the quoted paragraph
> > has been modified to say (this is section 10.7 Text Rendering
> > Order[1]):
> >
> > "The glyphs associated with the characters within text content block
> > elements are rendered in the logical order of the characters in the
> > original document, independent of any re-ordering necessary to
> > implement bidirectionality. Thus, for text that goes right-to-left
> > visually, the glyphs associated with the rightmost character are
> > rendered before the glyphs associated with the other characters."
> >
> > Please let us know shortly if this satisfies your comment.
> >
> > Cheers /Erik
> >
> > [1]
> > http://dev.w3.org/SVG/profiles/1.2T/publish/text.html#TextRenderingOrder
> >
> >
Received on Monday, 3 November 2008 11:22:14 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:41 GMT