W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > August 2008

Re: Whether to display inner or outermost <title>?

From: David Woolley <forums@david-woolley.me.uk>
Date: Wed, 06 Aug 2008 22:48:52 +0100
Message-ID: <489A1C44.6090400@david-woolley.me.uk>
To: www-svg <www-svg@w3.org>

Jonathan Chetwynd wrote:
>   2 points, 
> 
> 1. regarding the subject: Whether to display inner or outermost <title>?
> 
> what is the objection to the proposal that only the outermost title 
> should be displayed?

Obvious counter examples would be electronic circuit diagrams, where the 
whole might have a reference number, the symbol as a whole a part type 
and each pin a function name.

For the schematic, the pins would normally have a very abbreviated name 
in the image, but the title capability allows one to do the same for the 
physical PCB layout, where the silkscreen would normally only identify 
pin one, but the title capability would allow all the pads to be identified.



-- 
David Woolley
Emails are not formal business letters, whatever businesses may want.
RFC1855 says there should be an address here, but, in a world of spam,
that is no longer good advice, as archive address hiding may not work.
Received on Wednesday, 6 August 2008 21:47:58 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:40 GMT