W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > May 2007

[SVG1.1/SVG1.2T] multiple <missing-glyph>

From: T Rowley <tor@cs.brown.edu>
Date: Wed, 16 May 2007 14:52:01 -0500
Message-ID: <464B60E1.7060907@cs.brown.edu>
To: www-svg <www-svg@w3.org>

The specification doesn't state what should happen if multiple 
<missing-glyph> elements are defined within a <font>.  Should the first, 
last, or none of them (on the theory that if the author can't decide, 
why should we?) be used?

As a side note, section 20.6 (1.1) and 17.6 (20.6) - "Glyph selection 
rules" - should probably mention <missing-glyph> and the relationship to 
normal font substitution rules.
Received on Wednesday, 16 May 2007 19:52:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:36 GMT