W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > January 2006

Re: Is the px unit equivalent to user units?

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Wed, 04 Jan 2006 20:07:26 +0100
To: "Jon Ferraiolo" <jonf@adobe.com>
Cc: www-svg@w3.org
Message-ID: <n17or155978sj40sqjs9kcputsbg7l8a84@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Jon Ferraiolo wrote:
>In SVG Full 1.1, CSS absolute units are allowed in many other places for
>length values, but there is a simple algorithm to convert from absolute
>units to user units via a simple multiple operation. Thus, "1px" is
>equivalent to "1" (i.e., 1 user unit), "1pt" is equivalent to "1.25",
>and "1in" is equivalent to "90".

That depends on the environment, as SVG 1.1 notes these numbers are
examples for 90ppi. It's still not clear from your response when it
might matter whether you specify 'y' or 'ypx' anywhere in SVG content
(apart from DOM representations, etc). Per SVG 1.1 it should not
ever.

>(Note: I believe the Tiny 1.2 Last Call draft as it stands is confusing
>in this area. It includes the conversion rules from CSS absolute units
>to user units within section 7.11, but as far as I know there are no
>features in Tiny 1.2 that would ever invoke these conversion rules.)

I hope you raised an issue about this...
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Wednesday, 4 January 2006 19:06:58 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:33 GMT