W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > September 2005

Re: <use> and <title>

From: Antoine Quint <ml@graougraou.com>
Date: Fri, 2 Sep 2005 07:26:40 +0200
Message-Id: <C5D74349-4FD3-4D1E-B22B-DE30A75AB4DE@graougraou.com>
Cc: <www-svg@w3.org>
To: "Steiner, Dominik" <Dominik.Steiner@gigatronik.com>

Ho Dominik,

On 1 sept. 2005, at 11:12, Steiner, Dominik wrote:

> I wish you all a nice day and I have a problem. Shouldn’t the  
> following render a tooltip on the <use>-node? Well, it doesn’t and  
> I was wondering how you can do it properly without having to add  
> the <title> to the <rect> but to the <use> so that I can add  
> different tooltips to my use elements?
The SVG specification does not document any specific rendering for  
the <title> element, but rather invites user agents to make their own  
decision as to presenting the information contained in the <title>  
element. Here is a snippet from the first paragraph of section 5.4 of  
the SVG 1.1 specification:

"When the current SVG document fragment is rendered as SVG on visual  
media, 'desc' and 'title' elements are not rendered as part of the  
graphics. User agents may, however, for example, display the 'title'  
element as a tooltip, as the pointing device moves over particular  
elements".

http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG11/struct.html#DescriptionAndTitleElements

Antoine
-- 
Antoine Quint — Fuchsia Design
SVG & Client-side XML Consulting
W3C Invited Expert (SVG and CDF)
http://fuchsia-design.com
Received on Friday, 2 September 2005 05:26:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:31 GMT