W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > March 2005

[sXBL] Various issues in the sXBL draft -- section 3

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@mit.edu>
Date: Mon, 28 Mar 2005 22:53:53 -0600
Message-ID: <4248DF61.9070706@mit.edu>
To: www-svg@w3.org

3.1.

If an <xbl:definition> element is in error, what does that mean, exactly?  Is 
the SVG document that imported the binding document in question just rendered as 
if that <xbl:import> element did not exist?  Or something else?  Is the 
<xbl:definition> in error if the ref URI points to a fragment identifier that 
does not match the ID of an <xbl:definition> element?

The example given right at the beginning of this section is in error per the 
schema given in section 2.2, as far as I can tell.

3.3.

What does it mean that the prebind event is fired "during its construction"? 
Looking at the specific rules, it seems that "after its construction" is more 
appropriate.

What are "pending bindings"?  I don't see the term defined anywhere in the 
specification.

What should happen if a binding is detached while it's in the middle of the 
attachment process (for example, say the prebind event handling removes some 
<xbl:import> nodes from the document)?  Or the prebind or bound events on its 
descendants cause the binding to be detached before its bound event would have 
fired?

3.5.

The TemplateElement interface is neither defined not linked to in this section.

-Boris
Received on Tuesday, 29 March 2005 04:53:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:29 GMT