W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > December 2005

Re: [SVGMobile12] transform attribute and error handling

From: Eric Seidel <eseidel@apple.com>
Date: Wed, 28 Dec 2005 14:44:14 -0600
Message-Id: <CB73A140-774F-4AEB-8404-12BBEFEF8FFB@apple.com>
Cc: www-svg@w3.org
To: T Rowley <tor@cs.brown.edu>

I will add further note, that implementations (specifically FireFox  
and Safari) already have different behaviors in this regard due to  
ambiguity in the 1.1 Full specification.  It would be best to see  
this issue clarified as part of 1.2.

http://bugzilla.opendarwin.org/show_bug.cgi?id=6074

Thanks.

-eric

On Dec 28, 2005, at 2:37 PM, T Rowley wrote:

>
> Section 7.6 defines the transform attribute.  The text doesn't  
> describe an unparsable transform list as in error, so section C.3  
> won't apply. However it fails to state what the expected behavior  
> is.  There seem to be a number of choices:
>
> 	* define it to be in error, follow C.3 error handling
>
> 	* use transform composed up to the point of error
>
> 	* ignore the transform attribute (equivalent to identity)
>
> 	* disable rendering of the element
>
> Please specify the correct behavior in the specification.
>
Received on Wednesday, 28 December 2005 20:44:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:32 GMT