W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > December 2005

[SVGMobile12] SVGT12-207: Why are UAs allowed to have varying definitions of "px"?

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Wed, 28 Dec 2005 15:34:42 +0000 (UTC)
To: www-svg@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.62.0512281531470.7669@dhalsim.dreamhost.com>


According to section 7.3 The initial coordinate system, "the SVG user 
agent should get its initial value for the size of a px unit in real world 
units to match the value used for other XML styling operations".

What reasons does the working group consider might justify implementors 
ignoring this recommendation? If there are no such reasons, why is the 
requirement not absolute? If there are requirements, could they be listed 
in the draft explicitly?

Please change the draft such that the requirement is absolute instead of 
conditional on the whim of the implementors.

-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Wednesday, 28 December 2005 15:34:56 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:32 GMT