W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > December 2005

SVGT 1.2 3rd last call: XML 1.1 references

From: Jeff Rafter <lists@jeffrafter.com>
Date: Tue, 27 Dec 2005 11:35:13 -0800
Message-ID: <43B19771.6040202@jeffrafter.com>
To: www-svg@w3c.org

I know this comment was brought up earlier, but unfortunately I am not 
satisfied with the changes to the spec. In Appendix C.3 is written:

   There are various scenarios where an SVG document fragment must be
   considered technically in error:

     * When the content is not well-formed according to the XML 1.0
       or XML 1.1 specifications [XML11]
     * When the content is not namespace-well-formed according to
       the Namespaces in XML 1.1 specification [XML-NS]
     * Other situations that are described as being in error in
       this specification

However, according to XML 1.1 Namespaces:

   This specification applies to XML 1.1 documents. To conform to this
   specification, a document MUST be well-formed according to the XML 1.1
   specification [XML 1.1].

So it is *not* possible according to the SVG 1.2 spec to have a 
conforming 1.0 document (because the document must conform to XML 1.1 
namespaces). In order to have a conforming document it must have <?xml 
version="1.1"?> at the top of the document. If this header is not 
included the document is assumed to be version 1.0.

Please change the wording of the second bullet to:

     * When the content is not namespace-well-formed according to
       the Namespaces in XML 1.0 or Namespace in XML 1.1
       specification [XML-NS]

Or something similar. This removes the unnecessary constraint that all 
SVGT 1.2 documents be XML 1.1 documents. In order to completely satisfy 
this comment you will also need to modify section D.3.1 where it states 
currently:

   Is well-formed as defined in either XML 1.1 or XML 1.0 and conforms
   to Namespaces in XML 1.1;

This should be changed to:

   Is well-formed as defined in either XML 1.1 or XML 1.0 and conforms
   to either Namespaces in XML 1.0 or Namespaces in XML 1.1;

or something similar. In section D.3.3 it is written:

   SVG document fragments can be included within parent XML
   documents using the XML namespace facilities described in
   Namespaces in XML 1.1.

This may not need to change, but it is also possible that the version 
number need not be included here.

Thanks,
Jeff Rafter
Received on Tuesday, 27 December 2005 19:35:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:32 GMT