W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > November 2004

Re: Styling conflict

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Date: Wed, 17 Nov 2004 11:07:22 -0600
Message-ID: <419B854A.4020807@mit.edu>
To: Caleb Moore <donscarletti@internode.on.net>
CC: www-svg@w3.org

Caleb Moore wrote:
> What should an svg renderer do when presentation attributes and style
> attributes conflict? It never really comes up in the spec or anything

Sure it does.  SVG 1.1 says the following [1, paragraph after the second list]:

   For user agents that support CSS, the presentation attributes must be
   translated to corresponding CSS style rules according to rules described in
   section 6.4.4 of the CSS2 specification, Precedence of non-CSS presentational
   hints, with the additional clarification that the presentation attributes are
   conceptually inserted into a new author style sheet which is the first in the
   author style sheet collection. The presentation attributes thus will
   participate in the CSS2 cascade as if they were replaced by corresponding CSS
   style rules placed at the start of the author style sheet with a specificity
   of zero. In general, this means that the presentation attributes have lower
   priority than other CSS style rules specified in author style sheets or style
   attributes.

Does the CSS 1.1 test suite not have a test for this?

-Boris

[1] http://w3.org/TR/SVG11/styling.html#UsingPresentationAttributes
Received on Wednesday, 17 November 2004 17:07:36 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:14:52 UTC