W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > February 2004

Re: Third release of Constraint SVG browser

From: Thomas DeWeese <Thomas.DeWeese@Kodak.com>
Date: Thu, 26 Feb 2004 13:37:01 -0500
Message-ID: <403E3CCD.4050801@Kodak.com>
To: Tobias Reif <tobiasreif@pinkjuice.com>
Cc: www-svg@w3.org, Cameron McCormack <cam-www-svg@aka.mcc.id.au>, Robin Berjon <robin.berjon@expway.fr>

Tobias Reif wrote:
> On Thu 2004-02-26 Robin Berjon wrote: 
> 
>>Tobias Reif wrote:
>>
>>>On Fri 2004-02-27 Cameron McCormack wrote:
>>>
>>>>    <circle id="c" cx="100" cy="100" r="50"/>
>>>>    <rect width="100" height="100">
>>>>      <c:constraint attributeName="x" value="id('c')/@cx"/>
>>>>      <c:constraint attributeName="y" value="id('c')/@cy"/>
>>>>    </rect>
>>>
>>>Is this valid? Do the SVG specs allow any elements from non-SVG
>>>namespaces as content of rect? I didn't check the specs, and I
>>>think the above makes sense, I'm just curious on what text you base
>>>your assertion that the above is "standard SVG".
>>
>>It is and has always been.
> 
> 
> According to which portion of which spec?

Hi Tobias,

    Did you even try to look for it?
from the Expanded Table of Contents:

    Chapter 23 Extensibility
            23.1 Foreign namespaces and private data...

    You might not have found the wording in Appendix G
on validation.

> 
> 
>>Content in foreign namespaces is welcome pretty much everywhere.
> 
> 
> Since this is not generally true for all XML languages [1]; where do
> which (SVG) specs allow it?
> 
> I'm just curious where and how they allow it, that's why I asked for
> references or quotes.
> 
> I should check the specs myself, but in case they don't contain text
> explicitly allowing content from other namespaces "pretty much
> everywhere" then it would have to be added if this should be allowed
> (which is as I said sensible IMHO, from a certain POV).
> 
> The freedom to add foreign content "anywhere" would also have to be
> expressed in the schemas.
> 
> For
> 
> <?xml version="1.0"?>
> <svg xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2000/svg" version="1.1"
>   xmlns:c="http://example.org/foo">
>   <ellipse cx="50" cy="30" rx="20" ry="10"/>
> <rect width="100" height="100">
>   <c:constraint attributeName="x" value="id('c')/@cx"/>
>   <c:constraint attributeName="y" value="id('c')/@cy"/>
> </rect>
> </svg>
> 
> I get
> 
> [xval] validating /tmp/xval_input.3476 against
> /home/tobi/bulk/xml/schemas/svg/1_1/rng/svg11.rng
> [xval] jing:
> /tmp/xval_input.3476:6:56: error: element "constraint" from namespace "http://example.org/foo" not allowed in this context
> /tmp/xval_input.3476:7:56: error: element "constraint" from namespace "http://example.org/foo" not allowed in this context
> [xval] xmllint:
> /tmp/xval_input.3476:6: element constraint: Relax-NG validity error : Expecting element desc, got constraint
> /tmp/xval_input.3476:6: element constraint: Relax-NG validity error : Element rect has extra content: constraint
> /tmp/xval_input.3476:5: element rect: Relax-NG validity error : Expecting element circle, got rect
> /tmp/xval_input.3476:4: element ellipse: Relax-NG validity error : Element svg has extra content: ellipse
> /tmp/xval_input.3476 fails to validate
> 
> The schema is used in the above example is the non-normative RNG
> http://www.w3.org/Graphics/SVG/1.1/rng/
> 
> Tobi
> 
> [1]
> Generally content from foreign namespaces must be allowed explicitly
> otherwise it's not allowed / invalid / not in conformance with the
> respective standard. Content from foreign namespaces is not
> "invisible", if it's included in violation of a spec then processing
> can break.
> 
Received on Thursday, 26 February 2004 13:39:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:26 GMT