W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > February 2003

Re: A subset module "must" use a different name then complete module.

From: Dean Jackson <dean@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 6 Feb 2003 22:39:00 +1100
To: Robert Diblasi <rdiblas@wpo.it.luc.edu>
Cc: www-svg@w3.org
Message-ID: <20030206113900.GE22050@grorg.org>

Hi Robert,

On Mon, 03 Feb 2003, Robert Diblasi wrote:

> Questions: 
> 
> >From my reading of   Sections 1.1.1  and  1.1.2 in the specification:
> http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG11/intro.html#Modularization 
> http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG11/intro.html#ElementAndAttributeCollections
> It seems as though a subset module (basic) can have the same name as a complete module( also called the "superset" of a subset). Is this true?

Not really. At the risk of overloading more similar sounding words, I
would say they can have the same base name.
For example "Text Module" and "Basic Text Module" have different
names but the same base name: "Text".

> A module without the "Basic" prefix "implies" that the module includes the complete set of elements and attributes, with no restrictions. But, a subset module "may" define a different named collection from the superset module. Maybe I am not understanding something :-) ....but this seems to suggest that a subset could have the same name a complete module. This should not be allowed.....or is there some reason for this feature....or am I missing something
> 

You should read "implies" as "means" in this case.
Also, "may" as "can but doesn't have to".

> Here are the sentences that are causing the problem.
> 
> <snip section"1.1.1 Modularization">
> A module without the "Basic" prefix implies that the module includes the complete set of elements and attributes, with no restrictions, from the corresponding section of the specification. If there is a need to provide a subset of the functionality of the complete module, then a Basic module is created with the "Basic" prefix added to the name of the complete module. 
> </snip>
> 
> Notice the word "implies"

So...
A module without the "Basic" prefix means that the module includes
all the relevant elements and attributes defined by SVG without
restrictions.

A module with the "Basic" prefix can include a subset of the
relevant elements and attribues defined by SVG, possibly with
restrictions (e.g. not all attribute values are allowed, or 
no children allowed for an element)
 
> and then I read this sentence from section 1.1.2 
> 
> <snip section="1.1.2 Element and Attribute collections">
> A subset module (ie. a Basic module) may define a different named collection from a superset module.
> </snip>
> 
> Notice the word "may" 

So...
Any module can define any named collection. A full module (without 
"Basic" prefix) and a subset module (with the "Basic" prefix) can
define the same named collection with different values. 
The value of the collection is determined by the module that 
is included.


> Please respond to this issus....I believe there could be a further negitive implication if modules can have the same name.

I'm sure there's lots of terrible consequences if modules can have
the same name. Don't worry though, they can't!

Dean
Received on Thursday, 6 February 2003 06:39:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:24 GMT