W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > May 2002

RE: path stroke inconsistency ..

From: Benoit Bezaire <Benoit.Bezaire@corel.com>
Date: Fri, 3 May 2002 09:16:45 -0400
Message-ID: <1A3D4CACC899034F979E5EBDA59131EE093F60@OTT-VSVR1.corelcorp.corel.ics>
To: "Goessner / MecXpert" <goessner@mecxpert.de>, <www-svg@w3.org>
I believe you are correct.  In my opinion appendix F.5 'path' should not
say round or square, but round only.  How can an implementation draw a
square without a direction (zero length path)?  For the circle, you
don't need a direction, a circle is a circle regardless of the direction
(rotation).

Benoit. 

-----Original Message-----
From: Goessner / MecXpert [mailto:goessner@mecxpert.de] 
Sent: Friday, May 03, 2002 4:57 AM
To: www-svg@w3.org
Subject: path stroke inconsistency ..


chapter 11.4 of the spec reads

A subpath (see Paths) consisting of a single moveto is not stroked. A
subpath consisting of a moveto and lineto to the same exact location or
a subpath consisting of a moveto and a closepath will be stroked only if
the 'stroke-linecap' property is set to "round", producing a circle
centered at the given point.

appendix F.5 'path' element implementation notes reads

If 'stroke-linecap' is set to butt and the given path segment has zero
length, do not draw the linecap for that segment; however, do draw the
linecap for zero-length path segments when 'stroke-linecap' is set to
either round or square. (This allows round and square dots to be drawn
on the
canvas.)

ASV 3.0 implement the requirements according chapter 11.4

this is inconsistent, isn't it?
--
stefan goessner
Received on Friday, 3 May 2002 09:16:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:22 GMT