W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > June 2002

Re: SVG Req 1.1/1.2/2.0

From: Chris Lilley <chris@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 5 Jun 2002 21:37:15 +0200
Message-ID: <70114713468.20020605213715@w3.org>
To: www-svg@w3.org, AndrewWatt2001@aol.com

On Tuesday, May 21, 2002, 7:34:21 PM, AndrewWatt2001 wrote:

Aac> The final sentence of paragraph 1 of Chapter reads:
Aac> "The specification defines the visual representation of the elements, which 
Aac> can be used in a stand-alone SVG file or included in another XML document 
Aac> within the SVG namespace.".

Aac> As currently drafted it reads as if the other XML document is within the "SVG 
Aac> namespace" which is presumably not the intended meaning.

Thanks for pointing out the ambiguity. The intended meaning is that the SVG content can be used standalone, or can be used inside another XML document and, in the latter case, the SVG part is in the SVG namespace.

However, in the former case it is in the SVG namespace too, so the
mention of the namespace does not actually add anything here.

Aac> Also should it not be "SVG Namespace" (initial capital "N")?

Hmm. Perhaps. We have consistently used 'namespace' with a lowercase
N. Need to see what other specifications do.

Aac> In line 4 of paragraph 2 "minumum" should be "minimum".

Thanks for your comments, Andrew.


-- 
 Chris                            mailto:chris@w3.org
Received on Wednesday, 5 June 2002 15:37:56 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:22 GMT