W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > January 2002

Error in SVG Spec? - Chapter 6.6

From: <AndrewWatt2001@aol.com>
Date: Wed, 2 Jan 2002 04:12:46 EST
Message-ID: <192.9ada4d.2964290e@aol.com>
To: www-svg@w3.org, svg-developers@yahoogroups.com
I was browsing through the SVG Recommendation and found either an error or a 
very unorthodox piece of coding in the XSLT stylesheet in Chapter 6.6. 
Outputting a DOCTYPE nested within <xsl:text> is something I hadn't seen 
before.

I think the code in the example is incorrect and that what should be there is 
something beginning like this:

<?xml version="1.0" standalone="no"?>
<xsl:stylesheet 
  xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform" 
  xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2000/svg"
  version="1.0">
<!-- Add DOCTYPE -->
<xsl:output
  method="xml"
  doctype-public="-//W3C//DTD SVG 20010904//EN" 
  doctype-system="http://www.w3.org/TR/2001/REC-SVG-20010904/DTD/svg10.dtd" />


Andrew Watt
Received on Wednesday, 2 January 2002 04:12:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:21 GMT