W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > May 2000

[www-svg] <none>

From: Yardumian, Rick <richard.yardumian@cis.canon.com>
Date: Wed, 31 May 2000 16:39:18 -0700
Message-ID: <6C940F5153E5D211937A0090274E8D8B0142787D@cissc002.cisoc.canon.com>
To: "'www-svg@w3.org'" <www-svg@w3.org>
Hello,

I just noticed that the 20000313 SVG proposal contains the following
statement under section G.7 "Conforming SVG Viewers".

"The viewer must support BASE64 encoded content using the "data:" protocol
[RFC2397]
wherever URI referencing is permitted within SVG content."

To double-check my understanding, does this mean I can use RFC2397 "data URL
scheme" to embed SVG image data in a SVG file?

Are there any SVG viewers that support RFC2397 yet?

Rick Yardumian
Received on Wednesday, 31 May 2000 19:39:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 5 November 2012 23:52:47 GMT