W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > July 1999

Error and omission in SVG spec

From: Ben Hutchings <benh@lsl.co.uk>
Date: Wed, 14 Jul 1999 16:20:25 +0100 (BST)
To: www-svg@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.OSF.3.93.990714162008.8410D-100000@lsla1a>
I'm currently reading through and digesting the SVG spec (1999/7/6
version).

It does not appear to specify which corner of a viewport is the origin. 
Is it the top left (typical for computer graphics systems) or the bottom
left (normal for Cartesian co-ordinates)?  Or is there a reason why it
should not be specified?

I also noticed a minor error in section 8.5, which says:
"If <sy> is not provided, it is assumed to be equal to <sy>."
The second instance of "<sy>" should presumably say "<sx>".
Received on Wednesday, 14 July 1999 11:16:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:17 GMT