[Prev][Next][Index][Thread]

RE: Style attributes



>lauren@sqwest.bc.ca wrote:
>>In the WD-style draft, it states that the STYLE attribute is "A text
>>string providing rendering information specific to this element." I
>>couldn't find the specification in the CSS draft of exactly which parts
>>of the grammar are allowed in the STYLE attribute.  Could a sentence be
>>added to the draft stating that only CSS1 properties are valid in the
>>STYLE attribute? In the May 5 draft, that would be chapter 5.

That sounds like a good clarification.
>
>>While I'm on the subject of "not very clearly specified", the value of
>>"middle" for "vertical-align" is defined as "align the middle of the
>>element", but I couldn't find a definition of just what this means.
>>Should it be the middle of the "x", or "X"? Or the middle of the
>>line-height? 

I mentioned this to Hakon a while ago in some mail - I imagine it got
lost in the long list of minor corrections.  I would suggest something
like "align the midpoints between baseline and ascender" (translates to
middle of "X").
>