W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > November 2014

Re: [css-syntax] Removed <unicode-range-token>, please review

From: John Daggett <jdaggett@mozilla.com>
Date: Sun, 16 Nov 2014 16:27:09 -0800 (PST)
To: www-style list <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <818137636.12247443.1416184029366.JavaMail.zimbra@mozilla.com>

Tab, we have an existing spec in CR that already defines the unicode
range syntax. I do not think it makes sense to either move it out of
the Fonts spec or reword it in the way you've done, especially when
what you describe is not what is currently implemented. Better to
fix existing weaknesses if they exist than to create a whole new
description that needs to be vetted again.

I think we should narrow the necessary changes to "what about the
syntax needs to be reworded if the unicode-range token is removed?"

Regards,

John Daggett

----- Original Message -----
From: "Tab Atkins Jr." <jackalmage@gmail.com>
To: "John Daggett" <jdaggett@mozilla.com>
Cc: "www-style list" <www-style@w3.org>
Sent: Saturday, November 15, 2014 4:20:26 AM
Subject: Re: [css-syntax] Removed <unicode-range-token>, please review

On Thu, Nov 13, 2014 at 9:03 PM, Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com> wrote:
> On Thu, Nov 13, 2014 at 7:42 PM, John Daggett <jdaggett@mozilla.com> wrote:
>> Tab Atkins wrote:
>>> In section 7.1:
>>>
>>> To determine what codepoints the <urange> represents:
>>>
>>> 1. If end value is greater than the maximum allowed code point, set
>>>    it to the maximum allowed code point.
>>
>> No, this is invalid syntax and the descriptor defintion should be rejected.
>>
>>> 2. If start value is greater than end value, the <urange>
>>>    represents an empty range of codepoints.
>>
>> Ditto. Plus you introduce serialization problems by allowing "empty
>> range". I went through this with the Fonts spec, that's why it isn't
>> defined this way. :)
>
> Sure, I can just make those both invalid <urange> rather than empty or
> truncated.  Not a problem.

And done.  Now those errors make the <urange> invalid and a syntax
error, rather than triggering error-correction.

~TJ
Received on Monday, 17 November 2014 00:27:36 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 2 May 2016 14:39:26 UTC