W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > November 2014

[css-writing-modes] § 9.1.1 tcy element in example 20; extra >; non-interrupted sequence of characters

From: Gérard Talbot <www-style@gtalbot.org>
Date: Sat, 08 Nov 2014 18:25:51 -0500
To: Elika Etemad <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>, Koji Ishii <kojiishi@gluesoft.co.jp>
Cc: W3C www-style mailing list <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <8d5e61971f21dd14bacf5c3afc06e636@gtalbot.org>
Koji, Elika,

§ 9.1.1 Text Run Rules
http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css-writing-modes-3/#text-combine-runs

uses <tcy> element in example 20. But there is no tcy element that I can 
find in HTML5. Can this be replaced with span elements? Unless the 
example is supposed to use pseudo-code ... but it is not said so.

--------

§ 9.1.1 Text Run Rules
http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css-writing-modes-3/#text-combine-runs

Also, in example 20:

(...) However in these cases:
<pre>12&lt;tcy&gt;&lt;span&gt;34&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/tcy&gt;

should be replaced with

(...) However in these cases:
<pre>12&lt;tcy&gt;&lt;span&gt;34&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/tcy&gt;

There is an extra ">" sign that does not and should not belong there.

--------

§ 9.1.1 Text Run Rules
http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css-writing-modes-3/#text-combine-runs

The spec says:

[

For example, given the rule

tcy { text-combine-upright: digits 4; }

if the following markup were given:

<tcy>12<span>34</span></tcy>

no text would combine: the 12 and 34 both share an ancestor with the 
same text-combine-upright value, and therefore are considered part of a 
sequence of four combinable digits interrupted by a box boundary.

]

My question is: what should happen with the following code:

span#outer { text-combine-upright: digits 2; }

if the following markup were given:

<span id="outer">12<span id="inner">34</span></span>

I believe that text should combine: 12 must be combined into the space 
of a single character and then 34 must be combined into the space of 
another single character because each individual sequence of 2 
characters is not interrupted by a box boundary. Am I correct?

Gérard
Received on Saturday, 8 November 2014 23:26:24 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 2 May 2016 14:39:26 UTC