W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > July 2014

Re: [CSS2.1] Interop Issue in regards to fixed/absolute positioned children inside of inline-relative containers

From: Alan Gresley <alan@css-class.com>
Date: Tue, 29 Jul 2014 01:06:52 +1000
Message-ID: <53D6670C.9000601@css-class.com>
To: Greg Whitworth <gwhit@microsoft.com>, Gérard Talbot <www-style@gtalbot.org>, Pavel Curtis <pavelc@microsoft.com>
CC: W3C www-style mailing list <www-style@w3.org>
On 28/07/2014 11:34 AM, Greg Whitworth wrote:
> Sorry for the delayed response.
>
> Starting off, let's focus on the blue square, we can then discuss the
> green square once we reach agreement on the blue. Gerard had a great
> question in regards to my confusion of Chrome moving the blue
> square:
>
>> The containing block of an element is defined as follows:
> # (...) #     If the element has 'position: absolute', the containing
> block is #established by the nearest ancestor with a 'position' of
> 'absolute', #'relative' or 'fixed', in the following way: #
> In the case that the ancestor is an inline element, the #containing
> block is *_the bounding box around the padding boxes of the #first
> and the last inline boxes_* generated for that element. #" #§10.1
> 10.1 Definition of "containing block"
> #http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/visudet.html#containing-block-details #
> #The "that element" means, is, refers to the (nearest positioned)
> inline #ancestor.
>>
>> What am I missing? Where am I wrong? ... just asking..
>
> I agree that it is the containing block, but 10.3.7 in the process
> for determining the position of the absolutely placed box states the
> following:
>
> # 2.'left' and 'right' are 'auto' and 'width' is not 'auto', # then
> if the 'direction' property of the element establishing # the
> static-position containing block is 'ltr' set 'left' # to the static
> position, otherwise set 'right' to the static position. # Then solve
> for 'left' (if 'direction is 'rtl') or 'right' (if 'direction' is
> 'ltr').
>
> Since the box has a width and the left/right are auto the position of
> the blue box should be in the same position as when they are static
> boxes.
>
> Please let me know if you have any thoughts on the above, thank you.
>
> Greg
>
> P.S.I have not filed any bugs against any UA as I felt it best to
> come to an agreement before proceeding

I absolutely agree that section 10.3.7 says that the position of
the blue box should be in the same position as if the position value was 
static.

Here is test case for the testsuite based on Gérard test case but having 
a red background in one part that Chrome shows.

http://css-class.com/test/css21testsuite/abs-pos-child-inside-rel-pos-inline-001.html

Alan


-- 
Alan Gresley
http://css-3d.org/
http://css-class.com/
Received on Monday, 28 July 2014 15:07:22 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 2 May 2016 14:39:23 UTC