W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > July 2014

[css-font-loading] what happens when you modify a FontFace descriptor?

From: Cameron McCormack <cam@mcc.id.au>
Date: Sat, 05 Jul 2014 11:36:34 +1000
Message-ID: <53B756A2.2090604@mcc.id.au>
To: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
The spec say that when you assign to one of the descriptor attributes on 
a FontFace that you parse the value, and if it parsed correctly, set the 
attribute to that value.  But what is the result of doing that if the 
FontFace is in the FontFaceSet?  Presumably it causes the UA to re-run 
the font matching algorithm referred to in section 3.5, although it's 
not clear that that is actually required.

What happens when you initially construct a FontFace with an invalid set 
of descriptor values, but then later you assign valid values to those 
attributes?  I think according to what the spec currently says, it 
should be loadable now -- despite the fact that its 
[[FontStatusPromise]] has already been rejected.  If it should be 
loadable now, then maybe [[FontStatusPromise]] should be replaced by a 
fresh pending Promise.

Alternatively the FontFace should be a forever invalid object that you 
can't load.  Setting the status to "error" as suggested in my previous 
mail would have the effect of making the FontFace forever invalid, due 
to step 2 of the load() algorithm.
Received on Saturday, 5 July 2014 01:34:41 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 2 May 2016 14:39:23 UTC