W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > April 2014

Re: [css-text] comments from DPub IG (Fwd)

From: Koji Ishii <kojiishi@gluesoft.co.jp>
Date: Sun, 20 Apr 2014 10:05:55 +0000
To: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <62ABF12F-EA61-49F7-90F7-5221CD1A9BD5@gluesoft.co.jp>
I missed that the comment #6 actually contains 3 feedbacks, so going through the other 2:

>> 6. In "6.1. Hyphenation Control", the sentence: "The UA is therefore
>> only required to automatically hyphenate text for which [...]"
>> Is it the case that a UA is ever *required* to automatically hyphenate?
> 
> I believe not.

Not sure if the comment suggests re-wording, nor could I found good re-wording.

If you think the text is misleading, could you suggest re-wording? If otherwise, I’ll consider this as closed.

> > Perhaps this should be weakened to "Therefore, if no language is
> > specified or no hyphenation resource is available to the UA for a
> > specified language, the UA may choose to treat 'auto' as 'manual'."
> >
> > Section 6.1 also states, "Conditional hyphenation characters inside
> > a word, if present, take priority over automatic resources when
> > determining hyphenation opportunities within the word." Is this a
> > strong-enough statement? We've seen many cases where a word will
> > hyphenate one character away from a soft hyphen.
> 
> Hm, interesting. I'll update the text to say that automatic hyphenation
> points within the word are ignored when it contains &shy;

Fixed.

> > 6.1 In example 8, there is an extra nun in نوشتنن, at the end. I
> > think it should be نوشتن.
> 
> Fixed.

/koji

Received on Sunday, 20 April 2014 10:06:30 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 2 May 2016 14:39:21 UTC