W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > March 2013

[css3-flexbox] ambiguity in flex shorthand?

From: Daniel Glazman <daniel.glazman@disruptive-innovations.com>
Date: Thu, 21 Mar 2013 14:02:01 +0100
Message-ID: <514B04C9.9010506@disruptive-innovations.com>
To: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
Section 7.1 [1] of the spec says the flex shorthand is defined as
follows:

  none | [ <'flex-grow'> <'flex-shrink'>? || <'flex-basis'> ]

Some examples in section clearly show or deal with a unitless value of 0
for 'flex-basis'. But a unitless value here can be ambiguous, what
is the meaning of 'flex: 1 0' ?

Is that

    flex-grow: 1
    flex-shrink: 0
    flex-basis: 0 (default when omitted)

or

   flex-grow: 1
   flex-shrink: 1 (default when omitted)
   flex-basis: 0

or even

   flex-grow: 0
   flex-shrink: 1 (default when omitted)
   flex-basis: 1

? So I think the grammar of that shorthand has to be tweaked a bit to
resolve the ambiguity. And possibly a word about unitless widths for
flex-basis longhand?

[1] http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css3-flexbox/#flex-property

</Daniel>
Received on Thursday, 21 March 2013 13:02:30 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:21:07 GMT