W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > March 2013

Fwd: [css3-align] Some questions about justify-self

From: Christian Biesinger <cbiesinger@chromium.org>
Date: Wed, 20 Mar 2013 11:30:47 -0700
Message-ID: <CAPTJ0XFRriJHW4vESbLbSbRSTUNoSHdskrKoshdtfOSu2KjVYg@mail.gmail.com>
To: www-style@w3.org, ojan@chromium.org
[Resending this now that I'm subscribed, in hopes that I don't need
list admin approval this time]

Hi all,

I am considering implementing the box alignment spec and just finished
reading through it. I have some questions:

SECTION 3.1 (justify-self)
- The spec defines a "baseline" value for justify-self. It is not
clear to me what that means? Is this just for vertical writing modes,
or am I missing something?

- For stretch - am I reading the description correctly that stretch
will potentially shrink the element?

- For "true" - this keyword will only make a difference when used with
center, correct?

- The "EXAMPLE 1" would benefit from specifying which justify-self
value leads to the described behavior, IMO

SECTION 3.2 (align-self)
- The possible values differ from the ones in the flexbox spec (head
vs flex-start, foot vs flex-end), is that intentional?

SECTION 4.1 (justify-content)
- Do "start" and "end" also apply to flexboxes? The text doesn't say
that they don't, but that feels weird...

- The second mention of "end" in the list should be "flex-end"

- Do left and right mean the same as start and end, assuming LTR content?

- Same baseline question as above. The mention of vertical-align makes
me think that this is only meant for the align-* properties.

- Requiring the "true" keyword to get true centering does not match
the current flexbox spec. This is also an issue for align-self.

SECTION 4.2 (align-content)
- To make sure I understand this correctly: "head" and "foot" are
equivalent if the height of the block is "auto", correct?

- I believe the "end" in the list should be "flex-end"

- In the "space-around" description, the mention of "space-between"
towards the end should say space-around. What's the value in making
this value and space-between optional for browsers to implement?

- For "true" - it feels a little weird to me that "foot" doesn't imply
"true"; wouldn't this surprise authors?


thanks,
-christian
Received on Wednesday, 20 March 2013 18:31:18 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:21:07 GMT