W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 2013

Re: [css-flexbox] 'stretch' can shrink flex items - is this intended?

From: Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com>
Date: Thu, 20 Jun 2013 18:16:02 -0700
Message-ID: <CAAWBYDA89iYaJvbkgXNMedYivdeK9GumwPnYo8ORzqc7D5mcXQ@mail.gmail.com>
To: Alan Stearns <stearns@adobe.com>
Cc: W3C WWW Style <www-style@w3.org>
On Thu, Jun 20, 2013 at 6:06 PM, Alan Stearns <stearns@adobe.com> wrote:
> I'm looking at what happens when a flex item's hypothetical cross size is
> larger than the container's definite cross size. There seems to be a bit
> of inconsistency (though it's interoperable inconsistency between Blink
> and Gecko, at least).
>
> Consider a flex container with max-height of 100px that contains one flex
> item (A) with 'height:150px' and another flex item (B) with 'height:auto'
> but whose hypothetical cross size from step 7 ends up at 150px. You can
> see something similar at [2]
>
> If these items are any alignment other than 'stretch' then they are
> consistently 150px tall.
>
> But if the alignment is 'stretch' then A is 150px tall and B is 100px
> tall. The 'stretch' value causes a flex item to shrink.
>
> Step 11 of section 9.4 [1] accounts for this, but is this the correct
> result? If not, we could add an additional caveat such as, "and its
> hypothetical cross size is smaller than the used cross size of its flex
> line"

Yes, it's intentional.

~TJ
Received on Friday, 21 June 2013 01:16:49 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 2 May 2016 14:39:12 UTC