W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2013

Re: [css3-syntax] unicode-range with only question marks, eg. U+???

From: Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 5 Feb 2013 10:02:26 -0800
Message-ID: <CAAWBYDCnS3eWxmkbtM3kzTY3JUx717wE6NOWvQ1E6xH-+Z1Zdg@mail.gmail.com>
To: Simon Sapin <simon.sapin@kozea.fr>
Cc: www-style list <www-style@w3.org>
On Tue, Feb 5, 2013 at 9:38 AM, Simon Sapin <simon.sapin@kozea.fr> wrote:
> Hi,
>
> From css3-fonts:
>
>> Ranges specified with ‘?’ that lack an initial digit (e.g. "U+???")
>> are also valid, and are treated as if there was a single 0 before the
>> question marks (thus, "U+???" = "U+0???" = "U+0000-0FFF"). "U+??????"
>> is not a syntax error, even though "U+0??????" would be.
>
>
> As pointed out by John Daggett, U+??? is currently not tokenized as an
> unicode-range by css3-syntax, but should be.
>
> Related issue: https://www.w3.org/Style/CSS/Tracker/issues/70
>
> Proposed change, in §4.4.1. Data state:
>
>> U+0055 LATIN CAPITAL LETTER U (U)
>> U+0075 LATIN SMALL LETTER U (u)
>> If the next 2 input character are U+002B PLUS SIGN (+) followed by a
>> hex digit, […]
>
>
> Replace "followed by a hex digit" with "followed by a hex digit or a U+003F
> QUESTION MARK (?) character".

Done, thanks.

~TJ
Received on Tuesday, 5 February 2013 18:03:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:21:05 GMT