W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > December 2013

Re: [css-compositing] Request to move Compositing and Blending spec to CR

From: Rik Cabanier <cabanier@gmail.com>
Date: Wed, 11 Dec 2013 21:41:27 -0800
Message-ID: <CAGN7qDC-auCUw4X08P9rAHYsSOmpL2PuQxrFjiOR7phhOe8Kpg@mail.gmail.com>
To: James Robinson <jamesr@google.com>
Cc: www-svg <www-svg@w3.org>, www-style list <www-style@w3.org>, "public-fx@w3.org" <public-fx@w3.org>
On Wed, Dec 11, 2013 at 9:28 PM, James Robinson <jamesr@google.com> wrote:

> Why are you trying to define how canvas works in a CSS spec? Canvas is
> defined as part of HTML, including how the compositing operations are
> applied. The text here is completely unhelpful.
>
This is not a 'CSS' spec; this is done through the fx working group which
works on graphical operators.
Some are CSS, others apply to canvas. The Web animation spec is purely
JavaScript but will eventually define CSS properties as well.

HTML refers to this spec to define compositing; the same is done in the
filters spec. I don't understand what you think that that is not helpful
(unless you think compositing should be redefined in every spec)


> On Dec 11, 2013 7:16 PM, "Rik Cabanier" <cabanier@gmail.com> wrote:
>
>>
>>
>>
>> On Wed, Dec 11, 2013 at 6:57 PM, James Robinson <jamesr@google.com>wrote:
>>
>>>
>>> On Wed, Dec 11, 2013 at 6:44 PM, Rik Cabanier <cabanier@gmail.com>wrote:
>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> Canvas is defined in HTML.  Having text here to define a behavior that
>>>>> canvas does not use is just confusing with no upside.
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>> No, canvas refers to the compositing spec for the 'globalComposite'
>>>> operator [1]:
>>>>
>>>> The globalCompositeOperation attribute sets the current composition
>>>> operator, which controls how shapes and images are drawn onto the scratch
>>>> bitmap<http://www.whatwg.org/specs/web-apps/current-work/multipage/the-canvas-element.html#scratch-bitmap>,
>>>> once they have had globalAlpha<http://www.whatwg.org/specs/web-apps/current-work/multipage/the-canvas-element.html#dom-context-2d-globalalpha> and
>>>> the current transformation matrix applied. The possible values are those
>>>> defined in the Compositing and Blending specification. [COMPOSITE]<http://www.whatwg.org/specs/web-apps/current-work/multipage/references.html#refsCOMPOSITE>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> Do you think the canvas spec should be more clear that compositing is
>>>> defined in the "Compositing and Blending specification"?
>>>>
>>>
>>> The paragraph in question -  "9.2.3. Clip to self behavior" - describes
>>> a behavior that is not used by canvas, or (from what you've said) by
>>> anything in the Compositing and Blending spec.  What value does it have
>>> other than creating confusion, in that case?
>>>
>>
>> Section 5-10 define a generic model for blending and compositing.
>> The normative section defines a subsection of that model. Hopefully we
>> can implement the whole model over the coming years.
>> By defining it this way, it should be more clear to an implementor how
>> things are supposed to be work.
>> For example, the problems that you mentioned earlier:
>>
>> Firefox applied the compositing operation to the entire canvas,
>> respecting the current clip, and WebKit applied the compositing operation
>> only to the "bounds" of the draw.
>>
>>  would not have happened if there had been a definition like you find in
>> the current spec:
>> http://dev.w3.org/fxtf/compositing-1/#groupcompositingcliptoself
>>
>> I don't really see a way to define how compositing works in canvas
>> without describing the clip-to-self behavior somehow...
>>
>
Received on Thursday, 12 December 2013 05:41:58 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 2 May 2016 14:39:17 UTC