W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > May 2012

Re: [css-variables] allowed syntax of variable values (was Re: status ?)

From: Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com>
Date: Fri, 25 May 2012 17:18:37 -0700
Message-ID: <CAAWBYDBhROvG94azEekZbHwG7gOUH61=VARf1xD+Wu0Uj1xycg@mail.gmail.com>
To: "L. David Baron" <dbaron@dbaron.org>
Cc: Daniel Glazman <daniel.glazman@disruptive-innovations.com>, www-style@w3.org
On Fri, May 25, 2012 at 4:11 PM, L. David Baron <dbaron@dbaron.org> wrote:
> Er, oh.  Actually, the DIMENSION token covers all units *except*
> those that are in CSS2.1, which are covered by the EMS, EXS, LENGTH,
> ANGLE, TIME, and FREQ tokens.

Ah, I see the confusion.  When I was referring to the DIMENSION token,
I meant the one in Chapter 4. The only Appendix G reference I was
making was for the "function" production.

But anyway, that's all gone now.

~TJ
Received on Saturday, 26 May 2012 00:19:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:54 GMT