W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 2012

Re: [css3-page] In the normal flow of the root element?

From: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Date: Mon, 11 Jun 2012 17:40:05 -0700
Message-ID: <4FD68FE5.40906@inkedblade.net>
To: www-style@w3.org
On 06/11/2012 03:23 PM, Simon Sapin wrote:
> Le 12/06/2012 00:14, fantasai a écrit :
>> On 06/11/2012 12:35 PM, Simon Sapin wrote:
>>> >Hi,
>>> >
>>> >Section 9.1 says:
>>> >
>>> ># User Agents must apply these properties to block-level boxes and
>>> ># to table rows, table row groups, and — in the case of
>>> ># ‘page-break-inside’ — table cells of block-level tables in the
>>> ># normal flow of the root element.
>>> >
>>> >What does "in the normal flow of the root element" mean? Floats, abspos
>>> >and fixed pos boxes are not in normal flow. Can a box in normal flow,
>>> >but not of the root element?
>> Yes, the non-positioned child of an abspos element is the normal flow of
>> that abspos element. It is itself not out-of-flow.
>
> Ok, so "in the flow of X" is something like "in the block formatting context established by X", right? What about a block in a
> table cell on in an inline-block?
>
> In the quoted sentence, does "in the normal flow of …" apply to the whole enumeration or just to the last item?

So, none of this is very precisely defined. :) But I take "in the
normal flow of the root element" to mean "in the root normal flow
established by the ICB". Probably that should say ICB instead of
root element, let me fix that...

If an element is out-of-flow, it is not in the normal flow, but it
establishes a normal flow for its descendants that are not themselves
out-of-flow.

~fantasai
Received on Tuesday, 12 June 2012 00:41:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:55 GMT