W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > January 2012

Re: What is "S" in CSS grammar?

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Sun, 08 Jan 2012 21:55:21 +0100
To: Anton Prowse <prowse@moonhenge.net>
Cc: www-style@w3.org, "Tab Atkins Jr." <jackalmage@gmail.com>, Peng Yu <pengyu.ut@gmail.com>
Message-ID: <isvjg7pj0ursed512bf4s1ivimsraemq4r@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>
* Anton Prowse wrote:
>On 28/12/2011 00:39, Tab Atkins Jr. wrote:
>> The S* you see there comes from Chapter 4.1.1, where it's defined as
>> "[ \t\r\n\f]+".
>>
>> The S definition you've quoted from Appendix G is used in the lexical
>> scanner to represent a literal "S" or "s" character (or an escaped
>> variant of those two).  I'm not sure if there's a conflict there, or
>> if the tokens on the right side of the lexical scanner definitions are
>> drawn from a different place from the ones on the left.
>
>Peng, Tab: this is being tracked at 
>https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=15459

The `S` in G.1 refers to the `S` in G.2, specifically `{s} {return S;}`.
The part of G.2 before the first `%%` is the definitions section, which
holds definitions for use in the rules section which comes afer the `%%`
and have no meaning elsewhere, G.1 only consideres what's returned from
the rules in the rules section of G.2. As far as I can tell, there is no
problem here, other than the appendix being useless and confusing.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Am Badedeich 7 · Telefon: +49(0)160/4415681 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
25899 Dagebüll · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Sunday, 8 January 2012 21:02:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:48 GMT