W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 2012

Re: [css3-conditional] incorporating non-normative modifications from css3-mediaqueries

From: Florian Rivoal <florianr@opera.com>
Date: Thu, 02 Aug 2012 15:22:50 +0200
To: www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <op.wie0scls4p7avi@localhost.localdomain>
On Mon, 25 Jun 2012 20:11:02 +0200, L. David Baron <dbaron@dbaron.org>  
wrote:

> On Monday 2012-06-25 15:40 +0200, Florian Rivoal wrote:
>> CSS Conditional Rules states that "This module [...] incorporates
>> the modifications previously made non-normatively by [MEDIAQ]
>> section 1."
>>
>> I guess I am not well awake today, but section 1 of Media Queries is
>> the Background section, and I don't see what (non-normative or not)
>> modifications it is making. What does the sentence quoted above
>> refer to?
>
> The modification to the syntax of the @media rule, allowing media
> queries rather than just media types.

Section 3 of [MEDIAQ] defines that syntax, and Section 2 in invokes it.
Both sections are normative, so I don't see why you think [MEDIAQ]
makes this modification non-normatively.

Admittedly, the wording could be better, but I can't see how it could
be interpreted to say that allowing media queries instead of just
media types is not a normative requirement of Media Queries level 3.

  - Florian
Received on Thursday, 2 August 2012 13:23:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:58 GMT