W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > March 2011

Re: line-height limitations

From: David Woolley <forums@david-woolley.me.uk>
Date: Thu, 17 Mar 2011 08:01:03 +0000
Message-ID: <4D81BFBF.3090404@david-woolley.me.uk>
To: www-style CSS <www-style@w3.org>
Andrew Fedoniouk wrote:
>       p { font-size:12pt;
>           line-height:12pt;

> If “yes” then why it cannot be used?

Setting line-height to anything but a pure number tends to cause 
consecutive lines to overlap when consumers disable font sizes and cap 
the minimum size.  This is often necessary because authors choose 
excessively small sizes.

David Woolley
Emails are not formal business letters, whatever businesses may want.
RFC1855 says there should be an address here, but, in a world of spam,
that is no longer good advice, as archive address hiding may not work.
Received on Thursday, 17 March 2011 08:01:36 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 11 February 2015 12:34:49 UTC