W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > March 2011

Re: [CSS21] does 'text-decoration' propagate into tables?

From: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Date: Thu, 03 Mar 2011 19:15:26 -0800
Message-ID: <4D70594E.104@inkedblade.net>
To: "L. David Baron" <dbaron@dbaron.org>
CC: www-style@w3.org
On 10/19/2010 05:56 PM, L. David Baron wrote:
> Section 16.3.1 says that text-decoration on blocks is propagated to
> block-level in-flow descendants.  I'm trying to figure out what this
> means for whether text-decoration on an element outside a table is
> propagated into the contents of the table.
>
> (The wording in the confidential editor's draft is rather different,
> but doesn't make much of a difference on this question.)
>
> As far as I can tell, CSS 2.1 never defines the term "in-flow".
>
> If "in-flow" is intended to refer to the definition of "normal
> flow", then tables are not in-flow.
>
> On the other hand, if in-flow means "not absolutely positioned or
> floated" (which I think is how it is sometimes used), then tables
> are in-flow.
>
>
> Separate from the question of what the spec currently says is the
> matter of what it should say.  Currently WebKit does not propagate
> text-decorations to tables but Gecko does.  However, we (Gecko)
> might need to change our behavior for Web-compatibility reasons,
> since our switch to the HTML5 parsing algorithm means that now
> inline elements are more likely to contain tables accidentally.
> (See https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=572713 .)

Filed as CSS2.1 Issue 236:
   http://wiki.csswg.org/spec/css2.1#issue-236

~fantasai
Received on Friday, 4 March 2011 03:16:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:38 GMT