W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > October 2010

[CSS2.1] min-/max-width on *table-*

From: Øyvind Stenhaug <oyvinds@opera.com>
Date: Wed, 27 Oct 2010 17:28:30 +0200
To: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <op.vk8qlsthbunlto@oyvinds-desktop>
The resolution of issue 170  
(<http://wiki.csswg.org/spec/css2.1#issue-170>) says to make  
min-/max-height on table-row/table-row-group/table-cell undefined. But  
what about min-/max-width (which was also mentioned in that thread)?

Those properties are said to apply to table, inline-table and all table-*  
elements except table-row and table-row-group, but section 10.4 doesn't  
consider those display types at all and I don't see any mention of  
"min-"/"max-" in chapter 17.

-- 
Øyvind Stenhaug
Core Norway, Opera Software ASA
Received on Wednesday, 27 October 2010 15:27:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:33 GMT