W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > October 2010

[CSS 2.1][Section 10.3.7] Calculating width and margin-left for abs. pos. with max-width constraint

From: Gérard Talbot <www-style@gtalbot.org>
Date: Sun, 10 Oct 2010 21:33:54 -0700
Message-ID: <60c43125b150ea0ce055636336786c29.squirrel@cp3.shieldhost.com>
To: "www-style list" <www-style@w3.org>
Hello all,

I'd like to get feedback (comments, suggestions, etc) on the following 2



Bear in mind that I will remove the <blockquote> in the testcases before
submitting them.

1- Are those 2 testcases correct?

2- Firefox 3.6.10, Chrome 6.0.472.63 and Konqueror 4.5.1 render the
testcases with no red.
Opera 10.62 build 6438 render both testcases with the green square on the
left, therefore showing the red "FAIL" square.

3- One issue that puzzles me is that the spec [1] says to
set 'auto' values for 'margin-left' and 'margin-right' to 0, and [if]
(...) 5. 'width' is 'auto', 'left' and 'right' are not 'auto', then solve
for 'width'."

a) is setting the 'margin-left: auto' to 0 and 'margin-right: auto' to 0
permanent or done only for the purposes of calculating width?

b) if width is auto, then its used value can be calculated and the
equation provided by the spec is clear. But then if after applying the
max-width constraint, the margin-left may be changed by an earlier step of
the algorithm provided.
[I am trying to explain something and I'm not sure I am saying this

[1]: Section 10.3.7 Calculating width and margins, Absolutely positioned,
non-replaced elements

regards, Gérard
CSS 2.1 Test suite RC2 (October 1st 2010)

Contributions to CSS 2.1 test suite

Web authors' contributions to CSS 2.1 test suite
Received on Monday, 11 October 2010 04:34:31 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 11 February 2015 12:34:43 UTC