W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > July 2010

Re: [css2.1] editorial clarification: "case-insensitive" always means "ASCII case-insensitive", y/y?

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Wed, 14 Jul 2010 23:07:24 +0200
To: Zack Weinberg <zweinberg@mozilla.com>
Cc: www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <0d9s365m9htcf0rvb9cp8sujj383quuicn@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>
* Zack Weinberg wrote:
>Section 4.1.3 says
>
>     * All CSS syntax is case-insensitive within the ASCII range (i.e.,
>       [a-z] and [A-Z] are equivalent), except for parts that are not
>       under the control of CSS.

>None of these normative uses are qualified with "within the ASCII
>range".  It is logical to assume that §4.1.3 defines the term, so
>Unicode-aware case normalization is not required anywhere within
>CSS, but conversely, one might argue that whenever not explicitly
>stated, ISO 10646 controls and Unicode-aware case normalization is
>required.

That would require arguing that, for instance, pseudo-class names are
not CSS syntax or not under the control of the CSS specifications. It
might then also be reasonable to define what the meaning of "is" is,
to avoid confusion here?
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Am Badedeich 7 · Telefon: +49(0)160/4415681 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
25899 Dagebüll · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Wednesday, 14 July 2010 21:07:58 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:29 GMT