W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 2010

Re: [CSS21] Does the root element establish a root block formatting context?

From: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>
Date: Thu, 26 Aug 2010 18:05:10 +0200
To: www-style@w3.org, "L. David Baron" <dbaron@dbaron.org>
Message-ID: <op.vh1yyw2b64w2qv@anne-van-kesterens-macbook-pro.local>
On Thu, 26 Aug 2010 17:59:12 +0200, L. David Baron <dbaron@dbaron.org>  
wrote:
> This matters because this affects whether the root element's height
> is computed using the rules in section 10.6.3 or the rules in
> section 10.6.7.  This difference in height is detectable using
> bottom-positioned background images, as reported in
> https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=590491 .  The reporter
> of that bug states that Gecko expands the root element for floats
> (following the rules in 10.6.7) while Opera and WebKit do not
> (following the rules in 10.6.3).

Internet Explorer 9 does what Opera and WebKit do I was told during the  
meeting.


-- 
Anne van Kesteren
http://annevankesteren.nl/
Received on Thursday, 26 August 2010 16:05:53 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:30 GMT