W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > March 2009

Re: [css3-values] Unit normalization and types

From: David Woolley <forums@david-woolley.me.uk>
Date: Sat, 28 Mar 2009 14:14:12 +0000
Message-ID: <49CE30B4.1080807@david-woolley.me.uk>
To: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
Giovanni Campagna wrote:

> 
> I ask the question again "how the UA *or the system* can convert
> pixels to centimeters, since they have no knowledge about the diagonal
> of my monitor?". Obviously the UA can just assume 1 in = 96 px = 2.54
> cm and convert like that, but the meaning of lenght is distorted. Even
> if the system knows the output resolution, it will not know the
> scaling done by the monitor.

Because the monitor description, which modern systems should be able to 
obtain by plug and play, tells the GUI the physical size of a pixel, and 
even if this information is incorrect, the user agent assumed size of a 
pixel will have the same proportionate error as the size it actually 
uses to display a cm, so will cancel out in the round trip from px to px.



-- 
David Woolley
Emails are not formal business letters, whatever businesses may want.
RFC1855 says there should be an address here, but, in a world of spam,
that is no longer good advice, as archive address hiding may not work.
Received on Saturday, 28 March 2009 14:15:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:17 GMT