W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > September 2008

Re: [CSS21] display:block nested inside display:inline = display:inline-block ?

From: Anton Prowse <prowse@moonhenge.net>
Date: Mon, 08 Sep 2008 19:47:27 +0200
Message-ID: <48C5652F.6090908@moonhenge.net>
To: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>

Brady Duga wrote:
 > On Sep 7, 2008, at 2:48 AM, Anton Prowse wrote:
 >> I may just be being unobservant but I can't seem to find anything in 
the CSS2.1 spec stating the formatting behaviour when an element with 
display:block is the child of an element with display:inline.
 >
 > See section 9.2.1.1

I knew I couldn't have been looking carefully enough!

Thanks,

Anton Prowse
http://dev.moonhenge.net
Received on Monday, 8 September 2008 17:48:22 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:55:12 GMT