W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 2008

Comments on CSS Variables r1.0 (2008-04-08)

From: Adam Roben <aroben@apple.com>
Date: Mon, 16 Jun 2008 17:22:29 -0400
To: www-style@w3.org
Message-id: <ABE3E31E-97C9-4E58-B0C4-82C4655D980E@apple.com>

Comments/questions about <http://disruptive-innovations.com/zoo/cssvariables/cssvariables-20080408.html 
 >

1. Other than RQ3 in the Requirements section, the proposal doesn't  
state that calling setVariable should cause any rules using that  
variable to be re-evaluated.

2. The proposal doesn't define what happens when a variable is defined  
more than once.

3. The proposal doesn't define the behavior of item(unsigned long  
index) when passed an out-of-bounds index.

4. The proposal doesn't define the behavior of getVariableValue,  
removeVariable, and setVariable when passed a variable name that  
doesn't exist, or one that can't be parsed, etc., etc.

5. It seems unfortunate that you can't set the value attribute of a  
CSSVariable object. But perhaps this is consistent with the existing  
CSSOM?

6. I don't understand the description in section 5.5 Interface  
CSSVariable:

> The CSSVariable interface represents a call to CSS Variable.

What's a "call to CSS Variable"?

-Adam
Received on Monday, 16 June 2008 21:23:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:55:07 GMT